The Gravel King, 1915

Gravel King

Particulars of Vessel

Original Plan Number: 34

Other Names: Donovan

Type: Sand Sucker

Registration Number: 112195

Year of Construction: 1915

Length in feet: 84

Beam in feet: 25

Depth in feet: 5

Gross Tonnage: 120

Net Tonnage: 81.59

Background Information:

Construction Material: Wood

Where Built: Chatham, Ontario

Builder: Frank Grenvill

Owner: Capt. A. Fader, Fort William

Original Wreck Site: In G.T.R. turning basin Fort William

BACK